List of Indigenous candidates for decision 2015 - so far - APTN NewsAPTN News

List of Indigenous candidates for decision 2015 – so far



APTN National News
So here’s the list of Indigenous candidates – so far. Dozens of riding haven’t been filled by each of the parties. We’ll update the list as the parties roll towards the October 19 vote.

 

05 ELECTION AB MAP THUMB

NDP candidate: Aaron Paquette, First Nation

Liberal candidate: Sukhdev Aujla

Conservative candidate: Ziad Aboultaif

Green candidate: Chris Vallee

 

NDP candidate: Cameron Alexis, Alexis First Nation, former AFN Reg’l Chief Alberta

Conservative candidate: Arnold Viersen

Liberal candidate: N/A

Green candidate: N/A

 

04 ELECTION BC MAP THUMB

Incumbent: Andrew Saxton, Conservative

NDP candidate: Carleen Thomas, Tsleil-Waututh Nation

Liberal candidate: Jonathan Wilkinson

Green candidate: Claire Martin

Conservative candidate Erinn Broshko

NDP candidate: Mira Orek

Liberal candidate: Jody Wilson Raybould, We Wai Kai First Nation

Green candidate: N/A

Incumbent: Dan Albas, Conservative

NDP candidate: Angelique Wood

Liberal candidate: Karley Scott, Metis

Green candidate: N/A

Incumbent: Mark Strahl, Conservative, Parliamentary Secretary AANDC

Liberal candidate: Louis De Jaeger, Metis

NDP candidate: Seonaigh McPherson

Green Party candidate: Thomas Cheney

Conservative candidate: N/A

NDP candidate: Alistair MacGregor

Liberal candidate: Maria Manna

Green candidate: Fran Hunt-Jinnouchi, Quatsino First Nation

Conservative candidate:  Laura Smith

NDP candidate: Rachel Blaney

Green candidate: Brenda Sayers, Hupacasath First nation

Liberal candidate: Peter Schwarzhoff

 

07 ELECTION MB MAP THUMB

Conservative candidate: Francois Catellier

NDP candidate: N/A

Liberal candidate: Dan Vandal, Metis, From Winnipeg

Green candidate: Glenn Zarefski

Incumbent: Pat Martin, NDP.

Liberal candidate: Robert Falcon Ouellette, Red Pheasant First Nation.

Conservative candidate: Bev Pitura

Green candidate: Don Woodstock

Incumbent: Niki Ashton, NDP

Conservative candidate: N/A

Liberal candidate: Rebecca Chartrand, Pine Creek First Nation.

Green candidate: August Hastmann

Incumbent: Larry Maguire, Conservative

NDP candidates: Frank Godon, Metis

Green candidate: David Neufeld

Liberal candidate: Jodi Wyman

 

12 ELECTION NB MAP THUMB

 

10 ELECTION NL MAP THUMB

Incumbent: Yvonne Jones, Liberal, Metis

Conservative candidate: N/A

NDP candidate: N/A

Green candidate: N/A

 

02 ELECTION NWT MAP THUMB

Incumbent: Dennis Bevington, NDP

Liberal candidate: Michael McLeod, Metis

Conservative candidate: Floyd Roland, Inuvialuit

Green candidate: N/A

 

 

11 ELECTION NS MAP THUMB

 

 

 

03 ELECTION NU MAP THUMB

Incumbent: Leona Agluukaq, Inuk, Conservative, Minister of Environment

NDP candidate: N/A

Liberal candidate: Hunter Tootoo – Inuk

Green candidate: Spencer Rocci

 

08 ELECTION ON MAP THUMB

Incumbent: Tony Clement, Conservative, President of the Treasury Board

Liberal candidate: Trisha Cowie, Hiawatha First Nation.

NDP candidate: Matt McCarthy

Green candidate: N/A

Incumbent: Craig Scott, NDP

Liberal candidate: Todd Ross, Metis.

Conservative candidate: Tim Dutaud

Green Party candidate: Chris Tolley

Incumbent: Gord Brown, Conservative

Green candidate: Lorraine Rekmans, Serpent River First Nation

Liberal candidate: Mary Jean McFall

NDP candidate: Margaret Andrade

 

Incumbent: Bev Shipley, Conservative.

NDP candidate: Rex Issac, Wapole Island First Nation

Liberal candidate: Ken Filson

Green candidate: N/A

Incumbent: Scott Reid, Conservative

NDP candidate: N/A

Liberal candidate: Philippe Archambault, Metis

Green candidate: N/A

Incumbent: Royal Galipeau, Conservative

NDP candidate: Nancy Tremblay-Winfield, Abenaki First Nation

Liberal candidate: Andrew Leslie

Green candidate: N/A

Incumbent: John Rafferty, NDP

Conservative candidate: Moe Comuzi

Liberal candidate: Don Rusnack, Fort William First Nation.

Green candidate: Christy Radbourne

 

 09 ELECTION QC MAP THUMB

 

Incumbent: Romeo Saganash, NDP, CreeWaswanipi, Quebec

Liberal candidate: Pierre Dufour

Conservative candidate: Steven Hébert

Green candidate: N/A

Incumbent: Jonathan Genest-Jourdain, NDP, InnuUashat-Maliotenam

Conservative candidate: Yvon Boudreau

Liberal candidate: Mario Tremblay

Green candidate: N/A

NDP candidate: Chantal Crête, Metis

Conservative candidate: N/A

Liberal candidate: N/A

Green Candidate: N/A

 

06 ELECTION SK MAP THUMB

Incumbent: Ralph Goodale, Liberal

Conservative candidate: Michael Kram

NDP candidate: April Bourgeois, Metis

Green candidate: Frances Simonson

Conservative candidate: Randy Donauer

NDP Candidate Sheri Benson

Liberal candidate: Lisa Abbott, Cree

Green candidate: Glendon Toews

Incumbent: Andrew Scheer, Conservative, Speaker of the House of Commons

NDP candidate: Nial Kuyek

Liberal candidate: Della Anaquod, Muscowpetung Saulteaux First Nation

Green candidate: Greg Chatterson

Incumbent: Rob Clarke, Cree, Muskeg Lake First Nation.

Liberal candidate: Lawrence Joseph Cree.

NDP candidate: Georgina Jolibois – Dene.

Green candidate: Warren Koch.

 

01 ELECTION YT MAP THUMB

Incumbent: Ryan Leef, Conservative

NDP candidate: Melissa Atkinson, Tr’ondek Hwech’in First Nation

Liberal candidate Larry Bagnell

Green candidate: Frank De Jong

 

Want to have your say about the election? Got a question? Send us an email.

 

Tags: , ,

One Response to “List of Indigenous candidates for decision 2015 – so far”

  1. peigan_rocks@yahoo.com'
    Mike David August 11, 2015 at 2:12 am #

    i’ll run… 🙂